Summer is my favourite time of the year. Judge me all you want, But yeah. Swimming, Mangoes, Smoothies, Cold drinks..*sighs*
It's all too overwhelming! Up until last year, I didn't read many summer contemporaries. I don't know why, I just didn't. They either sounded boring, or, the point is, I am a new Contemporary reader. If you're not into them, I can totally relate. So, I bring you a compilation of my favourite summer contemporaries!
1) The Summer I Turned Pretty Trilogy by Jenny Han
Belly has always lived for the summertime because it means
all her favorite things: swimming, the beach and the Fisher
boys, Conrad and Jeremiah. She has spent every summer
with them at Cousins Beach for as long as she can remember.
She has always been in love with Conrad and finally, one
summer, it seems like he might have feelings for her too. But
it turns out, so does Jeremiah.
As the summers go on, Belly has to choose between two
brothers who love her as she comes to the realization that she
will have to break one of their hearts.
The title will sound vain. And stupid. Trust me, I was pretty reluctant to pick it up because of the title as I expected something cheesy and way too romantic. But what came out was a complete treasure.
The right combination of funny, cutesy and an over all heart warmer! (Review coming soon)
Funny: Somewhat.
Romantic: Yes
Emotional: Yes
Heart Warming: Totally!
Relatable: SO MUCH!
Pace: Fine
Rating: 4.5 stars
2) My Life Next Door By Becca Fitzpatrick
The Garretts are everything the Reeds are not. Loud, messy,
affectionate. And every day from her rooftop perch,
Samantha Reed wishes she was one of them . . . until one
summer evening, Jase Garrett climbs up next to her and
changes everything.
As the two fall fiercely for each other, stumbling through the
awkwardness and awesomeness of first love, Jase's family
embraces Samantha - even as she keeps him a secret from
her
own. Then something unthinkable happens, and the bottom
drops out of Samantha's world. She's suddenly faced with an
impossible decision. Which perfect family will save her? Or is
it time she saved herself?
A transporting debut about family, friendship, first romance,
and how to be true to one person you love without betraying
another.
Arghhhh. If you need to get over a bad cliffhanger, sucky ending or even a (book) Break up, This, right here, IS the book for you. Not just romance but also so much thinking and self discovery! You can feel the happy hormones come up to you when you read it. Overwhelming!
Funny: Yes
Romantic: Yes
Emotional: Yes
Heart Warming: yes!
Relatable: Nah
Pace: Fine
Rating: 5 Stars!
3) To All The Boys I've Loved Before By Jenny Han
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before is the story of Lara Jean,
who has never openly admitted her crushes, but instead
wrote each boy a letter about how she felt, sealed it, and hid it
in a box under her bed. But one day Lara Jean discovers that
somehow her secret box of letters has been mailed, causing
all her crushes from her past to confront her about the
letters: her first kiss, the boy from summer camp, even her
sister's ex-boyfriend, Josh. As she learns to deal with her past
loves face to face, Lara Jean discovers that something good
may come out of these letters after all.
Funny: YES YES YES!
Romantic: Uh huh
Emotional: Not much.
Heart Warming: AHHHHH!
Relatable: Maybe
Pace: You'll fly along
Rating: 6/5 stars
4) Anna And The French Kiss By Stephanie Perkins
Anna is looking forward to her senior year in Atlanta, where
she has a great job, a loyal best friend, and a crush on the
verge of becoming more. Which is why she is less than
thrilled about being shipped off to boarding school in Paris--
until she meets Étienne St. Clair. Smart, charming,beautiful,
Étienne has it all...including a serious girlfriend.
But in the City of Light, wishes have a way of coming true.
Will a year of romantic near-misses end with their long-
awaited French kiss?
If you love irresistible male protagonists, this is for you! Ahhh <3. This book will make you downright giddy, happy and sooooo good. Etienne inspired a lazy ass like me to learn French, so he can do wonders to you!
Funny: So much!
Romantic: Its PARIS, Dude!
Emotional: A Little
Heart Warming: Yes
Relatable: Nah, but, Etienne doesn't happen to everyone!
Pace: Easy
Rating: 6/5 stars!
5) Lola and The Boy Next Door By Stephanie Perkins
Lola Nolan is a budding costume designer, and for her, the
more outrageous, sparkly, and fun the outfit, the better. And
everything is pretty perfect in her life (right down to her hot
rocker boyfriend) until the Bell twins, Calliope and Cricket,
return to the neighborhood. When Cricket, a gifted inventor,
steps out from his twin sister's shadow and back into Lola's
life, she must finally reconcile a lifetime of feelings for the
boy next door.
Stephanie Perkins is the best feel good author out there! Her books, Her characters, the interests and passions that they have! Ahhhh. So heart warming. There is no way you're leaving a Stephanie Perkins book without a smile.
Funny: All her books are!
Romantic: Its there
Emotional: Nope.
Heart warming: YES
Relatable: A little
Pace: Fine
Rating: 4.75 stars
So, here was my compilation, all very difficult!
It's all too overwhelming! Up until last year, I didn't read many summer contemporaries. I don't know why, I just didn't. They either sounded boring, or, the point is, I am a new Contemporary reader. If you're not into them, I can totally relate. So, I bring you a compilation of my favourite summer contemporaries!
1) The Summer I Turned Pretty Trilogy by Jenny Han
Belly has always lived for the summertime because it means
all her favorite things: swimming, the beach and the Fisher
boys, Conrad and Jeremiah. She has spent every summer
with them at Cousins Beach for as long as she can remember.
She has always been in love with Conrad and finally, one
summer, it seems like he might have feelings for her too. But
it turns out, so does Jeremiah.
As the summers go on, Belly has to choose between two
brothers who love her as she comes to the realization that she
will have to break one of their hearts.
The title will sound vain. And stupid. Trust me, I was pretty reluctant to pick it up because of the title as I expected something cheesy and way too romantic. But what came out was a complete treasure.
The right combination of funny, cutesy and an over all heart warmer! (Review coming soon)
Funny: Somewhat.
Romantic: Yes
Emotional: Yes
Heart Warming: Totally!
Relatable: SO MUCH!
Pace: Fine
Rating: 4.5 stars
2) My Life Next Door By Becca Fitzpatrick
The Garretts are everything the Reeds are not. Loud, messy,
affectionate. And every day from her rooftop perch,
Samantha Reed wishes she was one of them . . . until one
summer evening, Jase Garrett climbs up next to her and
changes everything.
As the two fall fiercely for each other, stumbling through the
awkwardness and awesomeness of first love, Jase's family
embraces Samantha - even as she keeps him a secret from
her
own. Then something unthinkable happens, and the bottom
drops out of Samantha's world. She's suddenly faced with an
impossible decision. Which perfect family will save her? Or is
it time she saved herself?
A transporting debut about family, friendship, first romance,
and how to be true to one person you love without betraying
another.
Arghhhh. If you need to get over a bad cliffhanger, sucky ending or even a (book) Break up, This, right here, IS the book for you. Not just romance but also so much thinking and self discovery! You can feel the happy hormones come up to you when you read it. Overwhelming!
Funny: Yes
Romantic: Yes
Emotional: Yes
Heart Warming: yes!
Relatable: Nah
Pace: Fine
Rating: 5 Stars!
3) To All The Boys I've Loved Before By Jenny Han
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before is the story of Lara Jean,
who has never openly admitted her crushes, but instead
wrote each boy a letter about how she felt, sealed it, and hid it
in a box under her bed. But one day Lara Jean discovers that
somehow her secret box of letters has been mailed, causing
all her crushes from her past to confront her about the
letters: her first kiss, the boy from summer camp, even her
sister's ex-boyfriend, Josh. As she learns to deal with her past
loves face to face, Lara Jean discovers that something good
may come out of these letters after all.
Another one by Jenny Han. She is LOVE! This book is a heart warmer, a page turner, and an absolute wonder!
Romantic: Uh huh
Emotional: Not much.
Heart Warming: AHHHHH!
Relatable: Maybe
Pace: You'll fly along
Rating: 6/5 stars
4) Anna And The French Kiss By Stephanie Perkins
Anna is looking forward to her senior year in Atlanta, where
she has a great job, a loyal best friend, and a crush on the
verge of becoming more. Which is why she is less than
thrilled about being shipped off to boarding school in Paris--
until she meets Étienne St. Clair. Smart, charming,beautiful,
Étienne has it all...including a serious girlfriend.
But in the City of Light, wishes have a way of coming true.
Will a year of romantic near-misses end with their long-
awaited French kiss?
If you love irresistible male protagonists, this is for you! Ahhh <3. This book will make you downright giddy, happy and sooooo good. Etienne inspired a lazy ass like me to learn French, so he can do wonders to you!
Funny: So much!
Romantic: Its PARIS, Dude!
Emotional: A Little
Heart Warming: Yes
Relatable: Nah, but, Etienne doesn't happen to everyone!
Pace: Easy
Rating: 6/5 stars!
5) Lola and The Boy Next Door By Stephanie Perkins
Lola Nolan is a budding costume designer, and for her, the
more outrageous, sparkly, and fun the outfit, the better. And
everything is pretty perfect in her life (right down to her hot
rocker boyfriend) until the Bell twins, Calliope and Cricket,
return to the neighborhood. When Cricket, a gifted inventor,
steps out from his twin sister's shadow and back into Lola's
life, she must finally reconcile a lifetime of feelings for the
boy next door.
Stephanie Perkins is the best feel good author out there! Her books, Her characters, the interests and passions that they have! Ahhhh. So heart warming. There is no way you're leaving a Stephanie Perkins book without a smile.
Funny: All her books are!
Romantic: Its there
Emotional: Nope.
Heart warming: YES
Relatable: A little
Pace: Fine
Rating: 4.75 stars
So, here was my compilation, all very difficult!
No comments:
Post a Comment